Accident Brupbacher CB2000 N5002E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170045

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:17:20
Type:Brupbacher CB2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5002E
MSN: H2-02-13-546
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Subaru 2200 cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St John the Baptist Parish Airport, Reserve, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reserve, LA (1L0)
Destination airport:Reserve, LA (1L0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported observing the gyroplane take off from the runway, turn left onto the crosswind leg, and climb to about 200 ft. They then saw something fall off the gyroplane before it crashed into an adjacent canal and sank. Postaccident examination revealed that the flight control rod bearing stud exhibited extensive corrosion, consistent with the crack being present before impact. When the rod bearing failed, the main rotor blades went to full pitch, which placed an excessive load on the rotor mast. The rotor mast then folded, which allowed the pusher propeller to strike and sever the tail. The pilot had owned the airplane for 3 years; no records for the gyroplane were located.
Probable Cause: The failure of the flight control rod bearing due to an undetected preexisting corrosion-induced crack, which resulted in the main rotor blades going to full pitch and the rotor mast folding; this allowed the pusher propeller to strike and sever the tail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5002E

Location