Hard landing Incident SIGA MA 30 F-GNCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170055

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:19:15 LT
Type:SIGA MA 30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GNCI
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morbecque -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LFQT
Destination airport:Morbecque
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon made a hard landing at Morbecque, injuring one person.

BEA conclusion: An insufficient consideration of wind speed effects by pilots contributed to hard landings of F-GNCI balloons and F-HCND.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.37.pdf

BEA report :
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/atterrissage-dur-blessure-dun-passager-lors-dune-manifestation-aerienne-en-bapteme-de-lair-1/