Incident Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III F-BMBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170057

Date:Friday 5 September 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BMBV
MSN: 134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Méribel Airport - LFKX -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFHM
Destination airport:LFKX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing on a Training flight the aircraft veered off the runway and crashed into lake Golf of Méribel. The aircraft sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.37.pdf