Accident Consolidated OA-10A Catalina 378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170078

Date:Friday 22 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated OA-10A Catalina
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 378
MSN: CV-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Ucayali, Loreto -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iquitos
Destination airport:Contamaná
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"Catalina 831" crashed. Transported 19 Army recruits, two civil passengers and five crew. Eleven recruits, pilot and radio-operator died. Reported hit a tree trunk and capsized. Sank fully after ten minutes.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 December 1967, p5
Scramble (378)