Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II YV2537 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170097

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Aerocopter
Registration: YV2537
MSN: 1481
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:18 NM from Tumeremo -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Javiguao Mine
Destination airport:Tumeremo
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
YV2537 took off from its base located at the entrance to Tumeremo, Sector La Frontera, Tumeremo, Edo. Bolivar; bound for the Javiguao Mine to provide transportation to a miner suffering from malaria. At 17:30 HLV the pilot took off from the Javiguao Mine with a passenger on board, and during the route phase, at cruise level, the aircraft pilot reported loss of engine rpm and notified by radio on area frequency 127.9, that he would try to find a clear space to be able to land in an emergency. Subsequently, the pilot of the aircraft did not communicate again to broadcast any further information. At 18:30 HLV the aircraft was reported to DETRESFA and a search and rescue operation was initiated that lasted thirteen (13) days. The aircraft was found on October 5, 2014 at the following coordinates 07°30'04.8 "N/061°20'15.4 "W. Its occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Causes:
The Directorate General for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents determines that the cause of the occurrence of this accident was the ingestion of the aircraft engine from a solid object that caused damage to the compressor and turbine wheels. The contributing factor was the presence of high altitude trees in the jungle area where the accident occurred making it difficult to execute the autorotation as an emergency procedure to land the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.correodelcaroni.com/index.php/sucesos/item/20274-cae-helicoptero-cerca-de-tumeremo
http://rescate.com/YV2537.html