Accident Dornier Do 24T-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170129

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 24T-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 1151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Resko, Resko Przymorskie (Kamper See) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Resko
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Seaplane crashed from about 80 meters altitude shortly after takeoff. On board were reportendly up to 76 children and accompanying persons and four crew. One person survived. The plane sank into the lake and is still located there. In the year 2012 the wreckage of the plane was located.

Sources:

http://www.spiegel.de/einestages/kinder-vom-kamper-see-grab-unter-wasser-a-1021273.html
http://www.trzebiatow.pl/asp/pl_start.asp?typ=13&menu=2&dzialy=2&akcja=artykul&artykul=2824