Incident Beechcraft B100 Super King Air C-FLKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170143

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2012
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Pascan Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-FLKS
MSN: BE123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Montréal/Saint-Hubert Airport -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montréal/Saint-Hubert Airport, QC
Destination airport:Bagotville, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pascan Aviation Beechcraft B100 operating as flight PSC123 departed the Montréal/Saint-Hubert Airport, Quebec, at 09:07 Eastern Standard Time on a chartered flight to Bagotville, Quebec, with 2 passengers and 2 flight crew members on board. During the climb out, through 15 400 feet above sea level, the flight crew noticed very light smoke in the cabin. At 09:28, the flight crew declared an emergency and requested a return to the Montréal/Saint-Hubert Airport. The aircraft touched down at 09:51 on runway 24R with emergency services in attendance. There were no injuries and there was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12Q0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2012/a12q0029/a12q0029.asp