Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N69MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170149

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69MP
MSN: 11941
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Ogallala, NE (KOGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One witness reported seeing the helicopter transition to the west with "low power indications" and "multiple yaws." The helicopter settled to the ground and then struck a fuel trailer near the taxiway, resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom. According to the pilot, he transitioned the helicopter to a hover and taxied adjacent to the taxiway. When he attempted a forward takeoff from the hover, the "low rotor rpm warning sounded, the helicopter lost lift," and he performed a "running landing." He stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter during the flight. An examination of the helicopter confirmed that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the helicopter during the takeoff resulting in low rotor rpm and impact of the fuel trailer during the running landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2, FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=69MP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 2010 N666SL Downrite Engineering Corp 0 Palm Beach Glades County Airport, Pahokee, Florida sub
Loss of control

Location