Wirestrike Incident Robinson R22 Beta N7122E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170151

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:KMB Helicopters LLC
Registration: N7122E
MSN: 2909
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near San Manuel Airport, San Manuel, Pinal County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:San Manuel Airport (FAA LID: E77)
Destination airport:San Manuel Airport (FAA LID: E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N7122E crashed at 10:30 MST (Mountain Standard Time) and was substantially damaged near San Manuel Airport (FAA LID: E77) San Manuel, Pinal County, Arizona when it flew into power lines and crashed (at approximate co ordinates 32°62′50″N 110°56′39″W). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to conduct low-level aerial operations for cattle herding. The pilot maneuvered the helicopter in an effort to keep the cattle close together and did not notice a phone line in the helicopter's flight path. The main rotor blades contacted the lines and they became entangled in the main rotor head. The helicopter descended from approximately 15 feet above ground level and impacted the terrain hard, collapsing the skids. As a result of the impact, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to both the tail and main rotor blades. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failure with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate obstacle clearance altitude from phone wires while performing low-level operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7122E
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7122E
4. http://helihub.com/2014/05/31/31-may-14-n7122e-robinson-r22-san-manuel-us-arizona/
5. https://www.helispot.be/hs/documents/heli/heliint201409.pdf (Page 66)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Manuel_Airport

Location