Accident Piper PA-18-150 G-WLAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170183

Date:Sunday 28 September 2014
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:White Waltham Airfield Ltd
Registration: G-WLAC
MSN: 18-8899
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
he pilot was practicing circuits at White Waltham Airfield. On the second touch-and-go, the aircraft bounced twice and the pilot decided to go around. The airspeed was low and he was unable to arrest a pitch down which caused the propeller and nose to strike the ground. The aircraft overturned and settled on its back. The pilot commented that he should have initiated a go-around immediately after the first bounce; and that wearing four-point harnesses, which were done up tightly, prevented the occupants from suffering any injury.

G-WLAC sustained substantial damage: Propeller bent, engine shock-loaded, some fuselage damage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-piper-pa-18-150-g-wlac
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=91749
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1992 G-BSWE William Mark Holdings Ltd 0 Farthing Corner Airfield, near Rainham, Kent sub