Accident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170222

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HAL Cheetah (an Indian-built Aerospatiale Lama) crashed just before landing at Bareilly Air Base in north India having completed a reconnaissance flight over the Indo-China border in Munsiyari, Pithoragarh.

Shortly before landing, the aircraft contacted Bareilly air base announcing a technical difficulty. However, before the helicopter could reach the base it crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/nostalgia/1957-alouettes-lamas#post2370
http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-others/army-helicopter-crashes-in-bareilly-three-officers-killed/ (photo)