Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170237

Date:Saturday 12 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lowthwaite Farm Hawnby 9 miles NE of Sowerby Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax W7933: Took off 16:54hrs for mission over Turin on 11/12/1942.
Crashed and burst into flames at Lowthwaite Farm Hawnby 9 miles NE of Sowerby Yorkshire.
Crashed upon a return flight from Turin, Italy. The entire crew of 7 perished.
Crew:
Pilot - Sgt Gerald John Morgan (1081231) RAFVR - Killed
Flt/Eng - Sgt Richard Leslie Lines (942146) RAFVR - killed
Nav. / AB - Sgt Carl Robert Woolley (1575390) RAFVR - killed
Bomb Aimer - Sgt Basil Norris (1335250) RAFVR - killed
WOp / AG - Sgt William Harry Casson (778385) RAFVR - killed
Air Gunner - Sgt John Allen McPhee (R/92407) RCAF - killed
Air Gunner - Sgt Frank Allen (R/87266) RCAF - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/42/w7933.html