Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170242

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8193
MSN: JZ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wark, south of Bellingham, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Boulmer, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Boulmer
Narrative:
Struck a tree while low flying and crashed on a wooded hillside, called Houxty Wood.

P8193 was a presentation aircraft 'LA ROSALINDA'.

Cat. E and written off the books.

Pilot:
Sgt (1602256) Cyril Jack Jewell (20) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1944
https://acia.co.uk/1944/04/26/spitfire-p8193/