Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 15 Blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170243

Date:xx Sep 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Lugansk Aviation Technical Museum
Registration: 15 Blue
MSN: 2960520160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lugansk Aviation Technical Museum, Lugansk Raion, Lugansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-29 fighter jet on open-air display at Lugansk Aviation Technical Museum was damaged in clashes in the Donbass region. The aircraft sustained significant damage to its rear empennage and engine cowling. The aircraft had neither of its Klimov RD-33 engines installed.

In 2011, the aircraft's bort number was changed from 28 Blue to 15 Blue.

The damaged aircraft was left in its position at the museum, even in its significantly damaged state.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/attachments/foto-video/94553d1567482287-photo_9999_112158.jpg/
http://forums.airforce.ru/attachments/foto-video/94554d1567482303-bn15-luganskii-aviatehnicheskii-muzei.jpg/
https://youtu.be/lHtCVEFmAHc?feature=shared&t=22
https://youtu.be/8Xi6f-raWxA?feature=shared&t=116

Location

Media: