Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-EVZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170246

Date:Friday 26 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:MFA Munich Flight Academy
Registration: D-EVZZ
MSN: 172S-10678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wangen-Lachen -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMA / AGB
Destination airport:LSPV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Runway overrun after approach was too high. Pilot failed to go around and was unable to bring the aircraft to a complete stop on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Flugzeug-landet-im-Gras/story/29070963
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/D-EVZZ.pdf