Accident Cessna 402C II N314AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17028

Date:Sunday 13 July 2003
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C II
Owner/operator:Air Sunshine
Registration: N314AB
MSN: 402C0413
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:17589 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7,35 nm WNW of Treasure Cay Airport (MYAT) -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Treasure Cay, (MYAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 13, 2003, about 1530 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 402C, N314AB, registered to Tropical International Airlines Inc., and operated by Air Sunshine Inc., as Air Sunshine flight 527, was ditched in the Atlantic Ocean about 7.35 nautical miles west-northwest of Treasure Cay Airport (MYAT), Treasure Cay, Great Abaco Island, Bahamas, after the in-flight failure of the right engine. Two of the nine passengers sustained no injuries, five passengers and the pilot sustained minor injuries, and one adult and one child passenger died after they evacuated the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airplane was being operated under the provisions 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 135 as a scheduled international passenger commuter flight from Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, to MYAT. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on a visual flight rules flight plan.

Probable Cause: the in-flight failure of the right engine and the pilot’s failure to adequately manage the airplane’s performance after the engine failed. The right engine failure resulted from inadequate maintenance that was performed by Air Sunshine’s maintenance personnel during undocumented maintenance. Contributing to the passenger fatalities was the pilot’s failure to provide an emergency briefing after the right engine failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030718X01141&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1992 N6786C Airways International 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL min

Images:

(c) NTSB