Accident Schleicher ASW 20 G-LYSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170288

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2014
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LYSA
MSN: 20054
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Hill Airfield, Broadhembury near Honiton. Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broadhembury near Honiton. Devon
Destination airport:Broadhembury near Honiton. Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 70-year-old man has died after a glider crash in East Devon, police have confirmed today.

The man, from Somerset, was pronounced dead on the scene after the glider he was on board crash landed in Broadhembury near Honiton, Devon. Police and ambulance crews were called to Devon and Somerset Gliding Club at 5.20pm following the incident involving a single seater glider.

The man was the only person on board and was pronounced dead on arrival. A spokesman for Devon and Cornwall Police said: “Next of kin have been notified. CID attended the scene and the Air Accidents Investigation branch has been informed."

Unofficial reports named the glider pilot killed as Ernest Perrin (see link #4)

UPDATE; The official AAIB report into the accident has now been published. According to the summary...

" The glider was making an approach to the landing site and was witnessed flying at a near constant low height along much of the field. The glider then entered a steep right turn at the upwind end of the field, during which the nose dropped. The glider struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude, probably as a result of stalling during the turn. The pilot was fatally injured.

It was considered that the pilot probably made an error of substitution by operating the landing gear lever rather than the airbrake. As a result of this accident, the BGA re-issued a Safety Alert letter to owners of this type of glider to inform them of the risks of using the wrong control whilst attempting to operate the airbrake lever".

(G-LYSA is ex-BGA.2371, EI-167 and EI-GLR). Built 1978, first registered as G-LYSA 26 March 2010: registration G-LYSA cancelled by the CAA 11 February 2015 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://twitter.com/aaibgovuk/status/479344482551607299
2. https://www.devonlive.com/Man-70-dies-glider-crash-near-Honiton/story-21282914-detail/story.html
3. http://www.midweekherald.co.uk/news/man-dies-after-glider-crash-lands-near-honiton-1-3650660
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/542259-ernest-perrin-rip.html
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/General%20Aviation%20Report%20-%20%20June%202014.pdf
6. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55532901ed915d15d8000051/Schleicher_ASW_20_L_G-LYSA_05-15.pdf
7. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm

Media: