Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo SE-FLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170351

Date:Friday 12 April 1991
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Aeroavena A/B
Registration: SE-FLI
MSN: 31-343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airspace over Nyköping area -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Skavsta, Nyköping (NYO/ESKN)
Destination airport:Skavsta, Nyköping (NYO/ESKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N9528Y (1968) thence OY-BKE (1969): to SE-FLI 13 June 1969. Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 12 April 1991. Left engine cowlings comes loose during a post inspection flight with damage to elevator and rudder. A forced landing at Skavsta is successful. The a/c was not restored to airworthy condition and from 1 March 1992 became an instructional airframe at Gripen school, Skavsta, Nyköping. Presumably grounded as a result of this incident.

Sources:

1. http://lae.blogg.se/2014/september/nagra-navajo-i-nykoping.html (Swedish text)
2. https://cdn3.cdnme.se/cdn/8-2/28197/images/2011/099a_170657897.jpg
3. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=13113
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/247461
5. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1045.html