Accident Cirrus SR20 N176CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170435

Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Korea Pilot School
Registration: N176CD
MSN: 1048
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nishikata, Ibusuki city, Kagoshima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo International Airport, South Korea
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR20, registered N176CD, owned by the Korea Pilot School, was damaged beyond repair during a forced landing in a grass field after a CAPS parachute deployment (# 60) at Nishikata, Ibusuki city, Kagoshima prefecture, because the engine halted while it was ferried from Saipan International Airport to Gimpo International Airport in the Republic of Korea.
Only the pilot who had been contracted to ferry the aircraft was on board but there were no casualties.
The aircraft was destroyed but there was no outbreak of fire.

Probable Causes:
It is highly probable that the accident was occurred as a result of the engine of N176CD halt during the flight and not being able to start in the air, resulting in the damage of the aircraft during the forced landing.
As for the engine halt, it is somewhat likely that the exhaustion of fuel of the rear ferry tank that was being used caused the engine to power loss, and although the Pilot opened the fuel selector valve of the front ferry tank which still had remaining fuel, the fuel selector valve of the rear ferry tank was not closed which led to the air from the empty rear ferry tank entering into the fuel line prompted by the suction of the engine driven fuel pump; subsequently, hindering the supply of fuel.
It is somewhat likely that the engine could not start in the air, since the contained air in the fuel line caused a difficulty of the suction of the engine driven fuel pump, and that the inadequate functioning of the auxiliary fuel pump could not remove swiftly the contained air that was hindering the fuel suction of the engine driven fuel pump.

N176CD was canx. by FAA 16jan18 and the wreck was sold in Korea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141014194725/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20141012/k10015340121000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141012-00000018-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141012-00050103-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141013-00000000-mai-soci_
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2102
https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/47612
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/N176CD.pdf

Location