Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Arrow JA59FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170446

Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Arrow
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA59FB
MSN: 28R-7803159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chofu Aerodrome (RJTF) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akita Airport (AXT/RJSK)
Destination airport:Chofu Aerodrome (RJTF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A PA-28R made a belly landing at Chofu Airport due to landing gear extension problems. Three occupants were unhurt. One of the news sources reported that the plane also lost the radio communications with ATC at the time of the accident. The sole runway 17/35 of the aerodrome was closed, and the accident plane was removed at ca. 21:00, which was far beyond the operating hours of the aerodrome.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141013001730/http://mainichi.jp/select/news/20141013k0000m040112000c.html
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASGBF05YKGBDUTIL01J.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20141018002033/http://www.nikkansports.com/general/news/f-gn-tp0-20141013-1381177.html
https://www.nikkei.com/article/DGXLASDG1201Y_S4A011C1CC1000/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sankei.com/affairs/news/141013/afr1410130008-n1.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141013-00000031-jij-soci
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2103