Accident Sikorsky S-70B Seahawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170447

Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70B Seahawk
Owner/operator:Türk Deniz Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kartepe district, Kocaeli Province -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kocaeli-Cengiz Topel NAS (LTBQ)
Destination airport:Konya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Radar contact lost in mountainous terrain in NW Turkey. The wreckage of the chopper was located in a mountainous region in the Kartepe district of Kocaeli province.
All four crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.dailysabah.com/nation/2014/10/12/turkish-military-chopper-disappeared-from-radar
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/izmitte-helikopter-kayboldu.html
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/bodies-of-turkish-air-crew-removed-from-helicopter-wreckage/111668
Scramble