Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 TC-JUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170449

Date:Saturday 11 October 2014
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JUE
MSN: 2156
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 20:40 local time, flight TK2830 suffered a birdstrike during takeoff from runway 35L Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST), Turkey. The crew decided to return and accomplished a safe landing at 21:20.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucagi-kus-surusune-girdi-51123.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 2021 PS-SFC ITA Transportes Aéreos 0 Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS min
Bird strike