Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-8379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170461

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-8379
MSN: 3350-2203B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loc. La Favorita, Spilimbergo (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into fuel truck during exercise at località La Favorita and exploded. Pilot S.Ten Gianfranco Minardi (24) and three soldiers were killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 2 April 1955, p2
La Stampa 31 March 1955, p6/1 April 1955, p7
Scramble