Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170468

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ178
MSN: YP-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ178/Y: Took off 19:10 hrs for training flight. 27/10/1944
HR211 flown by Lt. Christie acting as the target during a practice attack was hit by PZ178 flown by F/L Curd.
Mosquito HR211 lost part of a wingtip and crash landed in a field near RAF Little Snoring.
Mosquito PZ178 landing Ok.
Crew:
F/Lt (46848) John "Jackie" CURD (pilot) RAF - Ok /Mosquito PZ178/Y
F/Sgt (992599) Patrick Hugh DEVLIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Lt. (5516N) J.H. CHRISTIE (NL. pilot) RAFVR - Ok /Mosquito HR211/T
W/O (746989) K.V. RANN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt.
2.https://no23squadron.wordpress.com/tag
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1942 DZ234 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
1 April 1943 DZ234 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
12 September 1944 PZ315 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min