Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170469

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR216
MSN: YP-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
On 26.September 1944
2 Mosquitoes of 23 Sqn RAF carried out a Day Ranger mission to Grove. They were:
Mosquito HR211 (YP-T) - F/O Stewart & F/O Beaudet
Mosquito HR216 (YP-Z) - F/O Badley & Sgt. Wilson
Mosquito HR216/Z: Took off at 09:55 hrs for a Ranger mission over Grove airfield. 26/09/1944
Both aircraft appeared over Grove where the German air defence was taken by surprise. F/O Stewart managed to strafe a Ju88 which was parked in the outskirts of the dispersal area. The German aircraft was heavily damaged. The light flak of the airfield opened fire, but a single German soldier with a handheld weapon caused the most severe damage. He hit Badley’s Mosquito in one engine and he hit the elevator, so that Badley could only ascend if he used his trim tab. The 2 Mosquitoes did not stay long over Fliegerhorst Grove. They headed west and crossed the west coast of Jutland north of the Ringkøbing Fjord. F/O Badley and F/O Stewart had chosen to cross the coast right at the radar station Ringelnatter. F/O Stewart strafed the Wassermann M radar and damaged the machinery, used for rotating the tower, so the radar was out of order for a number of days. In return Stewart’s Mosquito was hit, but F/O Stewart managed to get back to England and make a ”safe landing”. Badley’s Mosquito was seriously damaged, but he managed to cross the North Sea and get back to England where he was directed to RAF Woodbridge. F/O Badley ordered Sgt Wilson (navigator) to bail out, but Wilson happened to release his parachute in the cockpit and Badley’s only option was to attempt a landing at RAF Woodbridge. F/O Badley landed a heavily damaged Mosquito on one engine and without using the steering wheel at 13:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ416998) Duncan Lequesne 'Bud' BADLEY DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
Sgt (1565754) Alexander Alphonse WILSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Note: Mosquito Squadrons of the Royal Air Force by Chaz Boyer quotes HR216's code as YP-T. This is clearly incorrect.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Carsten Petersen, the author of Air War over Denmark, vol. I-V,
3.http://www.airmen.dk/grove44CP.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
1 July 1943 DZ236 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
9 July 1943 DZ236 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
13 March 1945 PZ436 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o