Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet G-BXJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170515

Date:Friday 17 October 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:West London Aero Club
Registration: G-BXJJ
MSN: 2841200
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near White Waltham Airfield, Waltham Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and a pupil were flying over fields near to White Waltham Airfield when the engine of the four-seater Piper Warrior cut out at about 9.30am today (17/10/2014). The student was flying when the emergency struck and the quick-thinking instructor took over the controls, guiding the plane under low-hanging power cables and through the top of a hedge.

Mark Green, a flying instructor and senior airfield fire officer at the airfield, said it showed 'great judgement' to for the pilot see he wouldn't be able to get over the cables and 'great skill' to get underneath them.“The instructor took control and made the decision to try and land in a field. He realised he wasn’t going to make the airfield,” he said.

“On the approach to the field he displayed excellent pilot skills and managed to fly underneath the power cables before clipping a hedge, which then brought the aircraft to an abrupt halt in the field."

The low cables are about 25 yards from the hedge and the red and white plane could be seen lying in the field beyond with its wing snapped off. Emergency services, including police, a police helicopter, Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service, Thames Valley and Chiltern Air Ambulance attended. A support helicopter, the airfield's own fire crew and South Central Ambulance Service were also there. Both men were taken to Wexham Park Hospital by road with minor injuries.

"Everybody worked really well together," said Mark, who has been at the airfield since 1997. He added the planes are 'very sturdy' and accidents are 'extremely rare'. Woodlands Park resident of 26 years, Dave Hockey, was first on the scene and put the 999 call into the emergency services.

"I heard the thump and just saw it stop there," said the father-of-four, adding it was 'quite a thud'.I came down and started to run across the field. I didn't know what to expect. I expected there were some serious injuries.The co-pilot broke the door open with his fire extinguisher and they both climbed out."

Emergency services arrived and firefighters doused the plane with foam. "I just couldn't believe they got out of it unscathed," said the 68-year-old, adding they were 'so lucky'.

Damage sustained to airframe: Substantial, both wings detached. Presumably, as a result, the aircraft was deemed as "damaged beyond economical repair", and the registration G-BXJJ was cancelled by the CAA on 10/12/2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/10/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-piper-pa-28-161-cadet-g-bxjj
2. http://www.maidenhead-advertiser.co.uk/News/Areas/Maidenhead/Plane-crashes-in-field-near-White-Waltham-Airfield-17102014.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airsoc.com/articles/view/id/5441210731394471058b4575/incident-occurred-october-17-2014-near-white-waltham-airfield-united-kingdom]
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/