Incident Cessna 182P Skylane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170531

Date:Saturday 18 October 2014
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parkland County, 5nm south of Stony Plain, Lichtner Farms, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lichtner Farms, Stony Plain, Albertra
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna C182P was departing a private grass strip when directional control was lost after becoming airborne for a brief moment. The aircraft continued off strip, down a hill and came to rest inverted at the edge of a slough. The two occupants evacuated on their own. They were taken to hospital for observation. Fuel was leaking from the aircraft (substantial odor) but no post-impact fire.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2014C4060
2. TSB Occurrence No:A14W0161
3. https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/single-engine-plane-crashes-into-water-west-of-edmonton-1.2060507
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/hospital+after+plane+crash+near+Stony+Plain/10304597/story.html]
5. https://www.facebook.com/GlobalEdmonton/posts/10152292915355927