Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II OO-COD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17054

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Publi Air
Registration: OO-COD
MSN: 8378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerk Kobbegem, Kobbegem, Asse, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kerk Kobbegem, Kobbegem, Flemish Brabant
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger II crashed near Kerk Kobbegem, in Kobbegem, Asse, Flemish Brabant, Belgium, after the tail rotor hit the lifting cable while removing the cross from the spire. The pilot survived. According to a rough translation of a contemporary news report (see link #3):

"On 14/11/1988, the small village of Kobbegem (in the municipality of Asse, Flemish Brabant) was made equally famous by a helicopter accident. The cross with the crooked cockrel stood on the rotten steeple of the church and had to be removed. In place of an expensive proposition to build scaffolding above it, it was decided to get the job done with a helicopter. Seemingly routine, but the helicopter crashed...and as for improbable miracle, it landed with only material damage. The helicopter was a Bell Jetranger II with call-sign OO-COD of Publi-Air.

This accident meant that the job was not finished. Despite the accident, the weather vane was removed, but after the accident with the helicopter, the cockrel on the tower was gone. This, in the small village in Pajottenland had given rise to tall stories, so even the suspicion that Jean Luc Dehaene, then Minister Dehaene, who was a notorious collector of everything related to the "roosters" had something to do with it...

There is then put back a small emergency cockrel, which was seen by many in the wrong way, not least by former mayor and former Secretary of State Paul De Keersmaeker, also a CVP'er and also once president of the InBev group. So the intention was to replace this cockrel with a worthy one. The restoration of the church in April 2013 then was finally placed a new, bigger and more beautiful specimen after 24 years.

Kobbegem but was not spared during the storm on Monday 28-10-2013. The six month just placed weathercock on the church tower blew down. But this time the weathercock was well recovered.

All are waiting impatiently when the proud weathercock back into place will be placed, and hopefully it is now not in years. Whether one will again ask a helicopter to replace the rooster is not known."

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. Air-Britain News January 1989
3. https://helispot.be/hs/page/detail.asp?oid=C3d5E4&sub=logboek

Images:

Grimbergen, Belgium

Grimbergen, Belgium

Media: