Accident Robinson R22 Beta PT-LNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170541

Date:Friday 17 October 2014
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LNA
MSN: 4271
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juatuba, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlos Prates Airport, Belo Horizonte (SBPR)
Destination airport:Divinopolis (SNDV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small model helicopter Robinson R22 Beta, crashed in the municipality of Juatuba, Minas Gerais. The two people who were on board were injured. The pilot suffered abrasions and passenger broke a leg and an arm. The annual maintenance inspection was unsuccessful. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary press report (see link #5 for the original Brazilian text):

"HELICOPTER WITH TWO ON BOARD NEXT CRASHED AT THE JUSTUBA, IN GREAT BELO HORIZONTE

A helicopter crashed on the afternoon of Friday (17) in an area close to Juatuba, in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte. The city is the same where, last week, a single-engine made forced landing. Two people were on board the aircraft. According to the first information, one would have been hurt.

According to the Air Force Command, the aircraft is a model helicopter Robinson 22, PT-LNA registration. It said he left the Carlos Prates Airport, in the capital and headed for Divinópolis, in the state of the Midwest Region.

Still according to the Air Force Command, around 17:45, the pilot made contact with the Belo Horizonte control tower, reporting on the crash. He would have said that the emergency landing went well and that the other occupant of the aircraft, a passenger was injured.

At 18:20, the fire department flew over the area to try to locate the helicopter and make the rescue. The Third Regional Research Service and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Seripa III) will investigate the accident."

Note: According to Radio 94FM the helicopter pilot Geraldinho Mourao had no injuries but the health of the crew Vinicius Goncalves was not known.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.sistemampa.com.br/noticias/imagens-do-resgate-de-geraldinho-e-vinicius-apos-a-queda-do-helicoptero/
2. http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2014/10/helicoptero-com-dois-bordo-cai-proximo-juatuba-na-grande-bh.html
3. https://www.sistemampa.com.br/noticias/cidade/mais-detalhes-do-acidente-com-helicoptero-de-divinopolis-vitimas-ja-foram-resgatadas/
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/39844/
5. https://ifronline.blogspot.co.uk/2014/10/helicoptero-com-dois-bordo-cai-proximo.html
6. http://www.aerofatos.com.br/2014/10/de-novo-em-juatuba.html

Media: