Incident Guimbal Cabri G2 D-HAVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170556

Date:Saturday 18 October 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HAVG
MSN: 1041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Egelsbach (EDFE) (Hessen), ca. 1,5 NM East -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:Augsburg EDMA
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take off the pilot declared an emergency, because of loss of power caused by a loose transmission belt. The landing field had uneven ground which caused one main rotor blade to contact the tail boom, cutting it off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/UB2014/FBericht_14_3X112_Heli-CabriG2_Egelsbach.pdf?__blob=publicationFile]

https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/hubschrauber/muss-notlanden-38208822.bild.html
http://www.op-online.de/lokales/nachrichten/egelsbach/hubschrauber-muss-neben-notlanden-4165335.html
http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/indexhessen34938.jsp?rubrik=36082&key=standard_document_53312837
http://www.feuerwehr-egelsbach.de/startseite/einsatzabteilung/einsaetze/einzelansicht/artikel/2014-064/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://helihub.com/2014/10/18/18-oct-14-d-havg-guimbal-g2-egelsbach-germany/]