Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170560

Date:Thursday 24 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:5 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: P8203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Spitfire P8203 was being operated by No. 5 ( Pilots ) Advanced Flying Unit when it undershot a landing at RAF Ternhill and suffered Category E damage.

Written off the books on 21/7/45.

Sources:

Spitfire production list