Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170564

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:Vickers-Armstrongs (Aircraft) Limited
Registration: MJ190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vicinity Castle Bromwich -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Castle Bromwich
Destination airport:RAF Castle Bromwich
Narrative:
Spitfire MJ190 made its very first flight on 12/10/43.

The next day the Spitfire was making a Velocity-Never-Exceed ( VNE ) dive as part of its testing program when the engine exploded at 470 m.p.h., giving test pilot Alex Henshaw one of the several very close calls in his flying career.

Alex Henshaw managed to exit the plane at the high airspeed, but the opening of the parachute at this velocity caused serious damage to the material of the canopy. However the 'chute held up sufficiently for Henshaw to land safely.

Another Spitfire was given the serial MJ190 so this identity took to the air again.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other sources