Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170566

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ183: Took off at 17:45 hrs for mission to Ardorf, Marx, and Varel. 06/11/1944
Ardorf active, Marx lit, Varel inactive: no luck.
During the flight, there were problems with the engine. On his return he was diverted to RAF Woodbridge
and does ‘belly-landing’ at airfield. Returned to RAF Little Snoring from RAF Woodbridge. 06/11/1944
Crew:
F/O (NZ416998) Duncan Lequesne 'Bud' BADLEY DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
Sgt (1565754) Alexander Alphonse WILSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://no23squadron.wordpress.com/about/
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF