Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet D-ELLK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170605

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2012
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ELLK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI)
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch and goes at Wilhelmshaven Airport. He aborted the takeoff during one of these touch and goes and overran the runway. The airplane impacted runway lighting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X161-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht_12_3X161_PA28_Wilhelmshaven.pdf?__blob=publicationFile