Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N761SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170667

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761SU
MSN: 21062488
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bay City, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Land O'Lakes, MI (KLNL)
Destination airport:Hartington, NE (0B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed on a cross-country flight. When the airplane was reported overdue by family members, a search was initiated, and the airplane wreckage was located about 3 miles from a regional airport. Witnesses reported seeing an airplane maneuvering near the airport about the time of the accident; one witness reported it was in a steep bank. That witness reported the weather as “murky” with a low overcast sky and an estimated visibility of 3 miles; another witness reported there was a light breeze and drizzle. The automated weather reporting station at the airport recorded a 900-ft overcast ceiling and 5 miles visibility in mist. Additionally, weather reports and forecasts along the route of flight included overcast clouds and instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions. There was no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing for the flight. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. It is likely that the pilot entered IFR conditions on approach to the airport, was unable to maintain visual references, and subsequently lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot’s continued visual flight into instrument flight rules conditions, which resulted in an in-flight loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=761SU

Location