Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5601U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170684

Date:Sunday 26 October 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Young William D
Registration: N5601U
MSN: 28-26330
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Valley Point Airport (WV29), Valley Point, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valley Point, WV (WV29)
Destination airport:Valley Point, WV (WV29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the airplane about 2 months before the accident, and the accident flight was his first flight in the airplane. The airplane impacted terrain shortly after takeoff. Neither the pilot nor passenger could recall the sequence of events leading to the accident. The sole witness to the accident did not see the airplane and only heard its engine “rev up” immediately before ground impact. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.

Probable Cause: Undetermined based on a lack of available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location