Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) ZK-ITJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170703

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2014
Time:c. 0940
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Hill Country Helicopters
Registration: ZK-ITJ
MSN: 0219E
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, a Hughes 500E (MD 369E), crashed while carrying out an agricultural spraying operation in hilly country near Koatanui Road, Brunswick.
The pilot, Peter Robb (56), was killed. The weather was fine and calm at the time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11349354
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/10669255/Fatal-helicopter-crash-near-Whanganui
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg1.asp?Class=Helo
http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/helicopter-crash-near-wanganui-2014102810
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1355085/
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/257941/man-killed-in-helicopter-crash-named