Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk AP-BEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170757

Date:Saturday 1 November 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rawalpindi Flying Club
Registration: AP-BEJ
MSN: 17259551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benazir Bhutto International Airport, Rawalpindi -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benazir Bhutto International Airport
Destination airport:Benazir Bhutto International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172L, AP-BEJ, was on a scheduled training flight at Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport. The mishap
aircraft was on its first flight of the day. The daily inspection was performed prior to flight. After takeoff the aircraft flew two circuits and executed two uneventful touch & go landings. After third touch and go landing (at around 04:39UTC), the
aircraft climbed to around 100 ft AGL and then made a crash landing on right side of fair weather strip of Runway 30 after encountering walk turbulence of preceding aircraft.

OBSERVATIONS
1 It was observed that flying instructor’s training / competence was less than required level of proficiency. The basic understanding of flying procedures / traffic pattern adjustment in the circuit lacked in respect of involved FI.
2 The training facilities along with training aids available at RFC were considered insufficient for Cockpit crew training and skill competence level.
3 As per PCAA approved RFC Operations Manual Part-A Issue June, 2006 Page 44, the FI should have 1000 hours total flying time and more than 750 instructional hours as his flying experience to be appointed as FI. The same was not complied with in case of involved FI.
4 The pre flight briefings / available briefing material was scrutinised and, it was observed that pre flight brief to the under training students was a weak area.
5 A third passenger was on board the MF (a training flight) in violation of Rule-235 of CAA Rules 1994 which are formulated to ensure safety of equipment, passengers and cargo.
6 In certain areas the record keeping in RFC was found insufficient.
7 The Ops Manual of Rawalpindi Flying Club has not been reviewed / revised since 2006.
8 The fuel sample was collected from damaged wing tanks about 32 hrs after the accident. The operator was not in possession of proper fuel sampling bottles. The sample was therefore, collected in readily available bottles in which lid was not sealing properly and was later shifted in proper sampling bottles. Late collection and storage of fuel sample improper sampling bottle most probably contributed towards reduction of Reid Vapour Pressure and 50% Volume Recovery Temperature.

Sources:

http://www.caapakistan.com.pk/Upload/SIBReports/RFC%20AP-BEJ.pdf

http://photonews.com.pk/training-aircraft-crashes-islamabad-airport-three-injured/
https://www.thenews.com.pk/print/417387-no-stories-published-today
https://tribune.com.pk/story/784479/three-injured-as-training-plane-crashes-at-islamabad-airport/_/
http://www.pakistantribune.com.pk/25695/three-injured-trainer-plane-crashes-rawalpindi-airport.html
http://www.thenewstribe.com/2014/11/01/training-plane-crash-at-benazir-international-airport-leaves-three-injured/
http://www1.dhartitv.com/?subid4=1527249931.0189636173&kw=watch+TV+online