Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172N Ram JA3814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170770

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Ram
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA3814
MSN: 17271076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Otone Airfield, Kawachi town, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Otone Airfield
Destination airport:Otone Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Cessna 172N Ram took off from Otone Airfield at 15:35 JST for a familiarization flight. When the pilot tried to a touch-and-go on the runway 25 at Otone, the plane bounced and veered to the right of the runway centerline. Since the pilot applied the full throttle for take off within the rest of the runway, and probably, he simultaneously tried the plane back to the runway centerline, then the plane suddenly veered off the runway to the left. During this runway excursion, a worker who was mowing the glass at 15 meters south of the runway sustained fatal injury by the right wing of the plane. No one was injured among four occupants. The overweight of the plane might affect to the stability of the plane while touch-and-go attempt and recovery from the veering. Otone airfield has a single runway 07/25 with 600 meters long, 20 meters wide.

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA3814.pdf (official final report)
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/AA2014-6-1-JA3814.pdf (written in Japanese)