Incident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar VH-BYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170787

Date:Monday 24 August 1964
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BYH
MSN: 2958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strathpine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Strathpine, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Originally imported in 1954, this Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar crashed at Strathpine, Queensland, on 24 August 1964 and was rebuilt as a J/5G-A2 with a Lycoming engine. As such it is still registered to an owner in Lesmurdie, WA.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2840
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BYH.html
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/BYH