Incident Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims) OO-TVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17080

Date:unk. date 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Segers
Registration: OO-TVA
MSN: FR172-0189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exact date unknown so far.
Following engine starting trouble, the pilot prop-swung the engine, (un-/intentionally ??) starting it successfully, with a rather high power throttle setting. Handbrake was set incorrectly, making the aircraft to start its take-off run from the main tarmac, through the grass area towards the main runway (rwy 12) at an angle of about 20°. The trim setting was such that the aircraft lifted off in a slightly steep climb angle. Soon after take-off, in the upwind part of the circuit (albeit 20° offset), the a/c started banking to the right, completing an 190-200° turn with an ever increasing bank angle and an increasing downward attitude. The a/c hit the ground at an estimated 60-70° dive angle, crashing rather close to the threshold of rwy 30, the engine dug about 1.5m into the soil. Luckily with POB = 0.
The public attorney charged the pilot-in-command with several violations of air law, but a clever barrister successfully established that the pilot involved, was not the pilot-in-command as defined by law. The court acquitted the pilot.

Sources:

- coptercrazy

- personal observations