Hard landing Accident Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H) N43921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170871

Date:Monday 27 August 1990
Time:07:10
Type:Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H)
Owner/operator:AG Air Inc.
Registration: N43921
MSN: 76-003
Total airframe hrs:2311 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton - SCK
Destination airport:Stockton - SCK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE HELICOPTER AND IT WAS RELOADED WITH CHEMICALS FOR ANOTHER AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING FLIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE LOAD SITE, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD SOUND ENAMATE FROM THE ENGINE AREA FOLLOWED BY A SUDDEN LOSS OF POWER AND VIBRATION. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO THE OPEN AREA, BUT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE AND EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO CONTACT POINTS FAILED.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=LAX90DVD03&rpt=fi
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=LAX90DVD03&rpt=fa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1991 N43921 Ag-air, Inc 1 Farmington, CA w/o