Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-ECOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170884

Date:Thursday 18 April 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fliegergruppe Offenburg e.V
Registration: D-ECOB
MSN: 83102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Offenburg, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Offenburg Airport, Offenburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany (EDTO)
Destination airport:Offenburg Airport, Offenburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany (EDTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83102 (Gipsy Major #83097); Taken on charge by the RAF as R5243 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 26.4.40. To 16 OTU RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire 29.10.40. Retiurned to 5 MU RAF Kemble 13.2.41. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 14.3.41. Crashed 15.5.41 (presumed at Hatfield); to DeHavilland for repairs 10.6.41. Returned to 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield 19.7.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 4.11.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 21.3.46. To 9 RFS (Reserve Flying Rchool) RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 13.11.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 15.3.48. To 10 RFS RAF Exeter, Devon 5.5.49, coded “RSB-A”, later “10”. To 19 RFS RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire 2.12.51 coded "19". To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 17.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 4.12.53 to AJ Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-ANNH (CofR R4436/1) 22.1.54 to AJ Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd., Croydon Airport, Surrey. Registration cancelled/lapsed 22.7.55. Registration G-ANNH restored and airframe re-registered (C of R R4436/2) on 27.8.57 to W A Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registration cancelled/lapsed 21.10.57 and re-registered (C of R R4436/2) to Mrs.Gabriel H Calgicas, Darlington, County Durham (aircraft based at Croft Aerodrome, Croft-on-Tees, North Yorkshire). Registration G-ANNH cancelled 25.10.57 as "sold to Germany - D-ECOB"

Written off (damaged beyond repair)18.4.68 when crashed on approach to Offenburg Airport, Offenburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. According to a contemporary report: "Tiger-Moth D-ECOB, belonging to the local flying club Fliegergruppe Offenburg e.V. and used for glider towing, developed engine trouble at an altitude too low to return to Offenburg airfield. The terrain chosen for the forced landing by the PIC (Pilot In Command) was short, surrounded by obstacles and obviously unsuitable. The two occupants suffered only minor injuries".

Registration (belatedly) cancelled 7.2.79 - almost eleven years later - as "scrapped". Note that some published sources state that this Tiger Moth was registered in France as F-BHAN on 12.10.54 to Aero Club Les Ailes Basques, Biarritz; however, that aircraft was MSN 3865 (ex-G-ANHH and RAF N6562). Obviously, there has been some confusion between G-ANNH and G-ANHH!

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley. Air Britain, 1980)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANNH.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
5. Eyewitness account in local newspaper "Offenburger Tageblatt"
6. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/ZPA

Images:

The remains of D-ECOB on a construction site in Offenburg shortly after the crash.