Incident Fairey FD 2 WG774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170901

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Fairey FD 2
Owner/operator:Fairey Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: WG774
MSN: F9421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boscome Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 November 1954, WG774 suffered engine failure on its 14th flight when internal pressure build-up collapsed the fuselage collector tank at 30,000 ft (9,100 m), 30 mi (50 km) from Boscombe Down.

Fairey pilot Peter Twiss, ex-Fleet Air Arm, managed to glide to a dead-stick landing at the airfield. Only the nose gear had deployed, and the aircraft sustained damage that sidelined it for eight months.
Twiss, who was shaken up by the experience but otherwise uninjured, received the Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air.

Sources:

1. Taylor, H. A. Fairey Aircraft since 1915. London: Putnam, 1974. ISBN 0-370-00065-X. Pages 430-431
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Delta_2#Flight_testing

Media:

Fairey FD2 XG774 Farnborough 08.09.56 edited-2 Fairey Delta 2 WG774 in flight c1956 Fairey Delta 2