Incident Lockheed Martin F-16D 024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170902

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16D
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 024
MSN: WK-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Araxos AB (LGRX) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Araxos AB (LGRX)
Destination airport:Araxos AB (LGRX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A two-seat F-16D fighter jet landed safely at Araxos Air Base in Southern Greece, earlier on Tuesday, using only its rear undercarriage after losing its nose wheel.

During takeoff on a training mission, the front wheel came loose. The two crew continued with the takeoff process and returned back to the 116 Combat Wing base landing the F-16 block 52+ successfully.

The jet received minimal damage as only the forward shock strut was damaged during the high angle-of-attack landing.

The Air Force General Staff officially referred to "a loss of the wheel from the plane's nose", noting that "the aircraft did not encounter other problems and landed safely at 116CW/Aerodrome Araxos". An Air Force committee is conducting an investigation to identify the causes of this incident (faulty bearing?).

Sources:

http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=20036&Itemid=49 (greek)
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4348.html (English)