Incident De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170914

Date:Friday 20 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-101
MSN: SU-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RNZAF stn Ohakea, Manawatu 3. -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF ???
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-101: (87 Sqdn RAAF)
Attached to 87 Sqdn. for successful speed record attempt between Sydney and Auckland and flown by
F/Lt Laurie Bond & F/Lt Len Lobb. Coded SU-Z with the name ‘Suzie’ on the nose. 18/12/1946
Whilst in New Zealand, the port undercarriage leg collapsed on landing during a local flight.
Suffered landing accident at Ohakea while being operated by the RAAF. 20/12/1946
The port undercarriage failed to retract on takeoff and collapsed when the aircraft landed. Repaired. 21/04/1947 Sold to RNZAF for 50 pounds and became NZ2320.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.252639) Laurence Patrick "Laurie" BOND (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.418965) Leonard Charles "Len" LOBB (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
3.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz2301.shtml