Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170954

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:5 FU RAF
Registration: NV305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mauripur, near Karachi, Brit. India -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Cairo West
Destination airport:RAF Mauripur
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV305 (5 Ferry Unit RAF) Crashed and burned in Mauripur, near Karachi, India. 08/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (J/37578) Russell James GLAZIER (Pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/41057) Ralph Emerson FEATHERSTONE (WOp/AG) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/95203) Charles Douglas LOVEGROVE (Nav.) RCAF was seriously injured (burned)

5 Ferry Unit was based a Heliopolis, Egypt. There are two possible explanations for the location of the crash.
One is that with the end of war in Europe in view, the group was being transferred to India. The fact that it was a transfer flight may explain why they were three men aboard.
Another explanation is that the function of the group may have been to ferry planes from Egypt to points further into the Middle East and to India by flying them to their destination, This is suggested by a letter from Ralph Featherstone dated Mar. 30, 1945, in which he says that he is in the vicinity of Cairo and that he has already been to Iraq and India.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE818
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 5 FU RAF