Incident Platzer Kiebitz B6 D-MWKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170956

Date:Sunday 2 November 2014
Time:13:30 Loc.
Type:Platzer Kiebitz B6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MWKV
MSN: 046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Airport Nittenau-Bruck -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nittenau-Bruck EDNM
Destination airport:Nittenau-Bruck EDNM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Not enough engine power at take off. Tried to land on the runway, but Overshoot the runway end. Both occupants were uninjuried

Sources:

https://newstral.com/de/article/de/962123405/doppeldecker-landet-unsanft-in-wiese

http://www.mittelbayerische.de/region/schwandorf/artikel/doppeldecker-landet-unsanft-in-wiese/1143458/doppeldecker-landet-unsanft-in-wiese.html

Images:

Foto: tfe