Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet D-EJTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170983

Date:Monday 3 November 2014
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Flugschule Nikolaus
Registration: D-EJTG
MSN: 2841306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tuttlingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donaueschingen, EDTD
Destination airport:Donaueschingen, EDTD
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A 39 year old pilot capped a powerline over the highway near the city of Tuttlingen. Actually he was too low on a foggy day. Despite damage to the right wing he could return for a safe landing in Donaueschingen. Nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/schwarzwald-baar-heuberg/tuttlingen/Piper-Sportflugzeug-reisst-Starkstromleitung-ueber-der-Bundesstrasse-311-ab;art372539,7373925
https://www.nrwz.de/region-rottweil/propellerflugzeug-kappt-hochspannungsleitung-am-ortseingang-von-tuttlingen/56555