Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 09-05672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171021

Date:Thursday 6 November 2014
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:Idaho Army National Guard
Registration: 09-05672
MSN: PVD672
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of Boise Int'l Airport/Gowen Field (KBOI), Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gowen Field (KBOI)
Destination airport:Gowen Field (KBOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Apache helicopter operated by the Idaho National Guard crashed during a night time training flight killing both crew members. The Idaho National Guard have said that the accident will be investigated by the Department of Defense. Press report 29 Mar 2015 discusses accident report.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/151-accidents#post2621
http://www.idahostatesman.com/news/local/community/boise/article40754643.html
http://www.boeing.com/history/products/ah-64-apache.page
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.idahostatesman.com/2015/03/29/3724242_guard-learns-bitter-lessons-from.html?rh=1]
http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html